Allen Memorial Library Policies and Procedures Manual: E-Resources

EBSCO

Academic Search Premier

Alt HealthWatch

EBSCOHost Audiobooks

Business Source Premier

Children’s Core Collection

Consumer Health Complete

EBSCO eBooks

Education Source

ERIC

Explora Educator’s Edition

Flipster online magazines

GreenFILE

HealthSource: Consumer

HealthSource: Nursing/ Academic

Library Lit&Info Sci FullText

LISTA

MasterFILE Premier

MegaFILE

NoveLIST

Points of View Reference Center

PrepStep/Learning Express

Professional Development Collection

Regional Business News

Science Reference Center

Sears List of Subject Headings

Senior High Core Collection

Teacher Reference Center

Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide

• Text-to-speech functionality on all HTML full-text articles

• Transcripts are provided for audiobooks and video

• Alt text is provided for meaningful images

• Access Keys for keyboard-only navigation. 

• A guide to keyboard navigation can be found at

  https://connect.ebsco.com/s/article/Accessibility-Navigation-Guide?language=en_US.

• Headings and ARIA landmarks are used to facilitate screen reader navigation.

Ebsco completes annual accessibility audits conducted by a qualified third-party, completes usability studies with visually and physically impaired users, and maintains a series of accessibility guides for their products.  The Accessibility Policy can be found at https://www.ebsco.com/technology/accessibility. 

Gale

Academic OneFile

Agriculture Collection

Artemis Literary Sources

Biography/Genealogy Master Index

Biography in Context

Book Review Index Online

Business Collection

Business Economics & Theory

Business Insights Global

Chilton Library

Communication & Mass Media

Computer Database

Contemporary Women’s Issues

Criminal Justice Collection

Culinary Arts Collection

Diversity Studies Collection

Environmental Studies & Policy

Expanded Academic ASAP

Fine Arts & Music Collection

Gale Virtual Reference Library

Gardening/Landscape & Horticulture

Gender Studies

General OneFile

General Science Collection

Global Issues in Context

GREENR

Health & Wellness Resource Center

Health Reference Center Academic

Hospitality, Tourism & Leisure

Information Science & Library Issues

Informe Academico

Infotrac Newsstand

LegalTrac

LitFinder

Literary Index

Literature Resource Center

Military & Intelligence Collection

Nursing & Allied Health Collection

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

Physical Therapy & Sports Medicine

Pop Culture Collection

Professional Collection

Psychology Collection

Religion & Philosophy Collection

Science in Context

Small Business Collection

US History Collection

US History in Context

Vocations/CTE Collection

War & Terrorism Collection

World History Collection

World History in Context

• Text-to-speech functionality on HTML full-text articles

• Options to display on-screen or download OCR for historical archive documents

• Descriptive page titles

• Skip-navigation links

• Most Gale-hosted videos have closed-captioning; products provided by third-parties may or may not have closed-captioning or transcripts

• Products can be navigated using keyboard commands

• All pdf scans have an accessible HTML version

• Products use ARIA labels, but not all elements are fully compliant

"Gale is committed to making its products accessible to users of all abilities and strives to make products universally accessible and user-friendly in conformance with Section 508 standards of the Rehabilitation Act and Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 from the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C)."

Gale also maintains a directory of VPAT reports for individual databases/database suites to document compliance.  Gale's Accessibility Policy can be found at https://support.gale.com/doc/accessibility_policy. 

ArchiveGrid

Medline

WorldCat

WorldCat Dissertations & Theses

OCLC ArchiveGrid, WorldCat, WorldCat Dissertations & Theses, and Medline are all indexes of materials held by a variety of institutions, so the accessibility of the materials themselves cannot be ensured.  However, all OCLC products, including the indexes listed above, comply with both national (Section 508) and international (WCAG 2.0) guidelines, and periodically conducts product evaluations with impaired users to gather accessibility feedback.  VPATs for each OCLC product are available by request.

https://policies.oclc.org/en/accessibility.html

AudioBookCloud

TumbleBook Library

See VPAT document linked below

Birds of North America/Birds of the World

Britannica Academic

To fulfill the objectives of our accessibility commitment, we have adopted as our primary guidelines the Section 508 website accessibility standards set forth by the U.S. General Services Administration and also the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 recommended by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C). We continuously test Britannica sites for compliance with the accessibility standards set forth above and try our very best to remain compliant.

The accessibility of Britannica sites, however, depends on third-party technologies provided by the operating systems, hardware platforms, and assistive technologies, all of which can affect the level of accessibility of Britannica sites. We will continue to enhance the accessibility of our online products as greater functionality becomes available to ensure ongoing usefulness to all users, including those with different abilities. We also are committed to addressing issues that prevent the use of our software by people with different abilities.

Digital accessibility tools can be found at https://academic.eb.com/levels/collegiate/help

Children's Literature Comprehensive Database

See VPAT Document below.

Credo Reference

Credo Women & Gender Studies

It is a priority for Credo that our system is accessible to all types of users, and we have designed Credo Online Reference Service to be used by people with disabilities. Credo Online Reference Service has hyperlinks specifically placed to enable users with screen readers to skip common navigation elements of our pages and jump to a page's main content. 

Accessibility Statements and applicable VPATs can be found at https://credoreference.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/360037919454-Accessibility

EBook Central

ProQuest News & Newspapers

Psychology Database

Ancestry Library

“ProQuest strives to ensure our products meet international accessibility standards including the American with Disabilities Act, Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, and the W3C Web Content Accessibility Guidelines. We also work hard to develop products which support and utilize the ever-evolving accessibility technologies available to our customers.”

Full accessibility statements, VPAT documents, and conformance reports for all ProQuest products can be found at https://support.proquest.com/articledetail? id=kA140000000GuogCAC

JSTOR

JSTOR Global Plants

The website is accessible to users with disabilities, including keyboard-only users and those with visual and cognitive impairments. The website is responsive, meaning users can easily adjust font size and color/contrast settings on most devices. We have made every effort to ensure that our image-based PDF files are accessible and can be read with screen readers like JAWS. These files are tagged at a high level using an automated process. While this method is not exact, it dramatically increases the accessibility of the files as compared to an untagged version. We regularly use automated checks and conduct tests with users against Section 508 and WCAG standards to evaluate and measure the accessibility of the site.

JSTOR accessibility policies can be found at https://about.jstor.org/accessibility/

OverDrive

OverDrive’s vision is to create “a world enlightened by reading” for everyone. This means providing a delightful, inclusive experience for all users.

We design our apps and websites to support screen readers, keyboard navigation, voice control, and other assistive technologies. We aim to ensure that every interactive element is expressively labeled, described, logically arranged, and has a large enough tap (or click) target area.

Our products are built on web technologies, and we leverage the accessibility features of HTML, CSS, and WAI-ARIA. These web standards continue to evolve, and our products will evolve as they do.

OverDrive’s accessibility statement and conformance documents can be found at https://company.cdn.overdrive.com/policies/accessibility.htm

Grove Music Online

Oxford University Press’ Accessibility statements can be found at https://global.oup.com/academic/accessibility/?cc=us&lang=en& and accessibility resources at https://global.oup.com/academic/rights /permissions/accessibility/?cc=us&lang=en&.

Fisheries & Aquatics Journal Package

At Taylor & Francis, we are committed to ensuring all our products and websites are accessible to as wide an audience as possible. We strive to continually improve the accessibility of our eBook, journal, digital platform, and website offerings.

Full statements and VPAT documents can be found at https://taylorandfrancis.com/about/corporate-responsibility/accessibility-at-taylor-francis/

Wiley Online Library

Wiley’s Accessibility policies can be found at https://www.wiley.com/en-us/accessibility

Archival Films & Newsreels

Films on Demand

Accessibility statements, VPAT, and WCAG Conformance data can be found at https://infobase-fod.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/360011563914-Accessibility-Statement-for-Films-On-Demand

Kanopy Streaming

Kanopy’s vision is to entertain, educate, and inspire by providing access to films that matter. We aim to provide a delightful, inclusive experience for all users.

We design our apps and website to support screen readers, keyboard navigation, voice control, and other assistive technologies. We work to expressively label, describe, logically arrange, and provide a large enough tap (or click) area for interactive elements.

Kanopy’s Accessibility Statement can be found at https://www.kanopy.com/accessibility.

Naxos Music Library

Naxos Spoken Word Library

Naxos Music Library's Accessibility Statement can be found here: https://www.naxosmusiclibrary.com/accessibility. The VPAT document is also linked below. 

Humanities EBook

Supports keyboard navigation

Closed-captioning and transcripts of video available

Image alt-text is supported

Video player supports sign language translation in a separate video player synchronized with the main player

Ebooks can be converted from scan to plain text for screen reader compatibility.

In addition to the ACLS HEB VPAT®, ACLS HEB has made available an Accessibility Conformance and Remediation Roadmap which describes timelines, development plans, and workarounds for issues identified in the VPAT.

More information is available at https://www.fulcrum.org/accessibility/#content