Allen Memorial Library has an extensive collection of streaming video, streaming music, audiobooks, DVDs, records, CDs, and more. Check out some of our collections below, and search the library catalog to find what you want!
Films on Demand offers state-of-the-art streaming for over 6,000 available educational titles. The films cover a wide range of subject areas and disciplines, ranging from the Arts, Music and Humanities to the Natural Sciences and Business. Easily cite videos using the built-in citation generator and share links to video clips on the go. Create an account to make playlists and save your progress for later.
Kanopy provides access to thousands of full length documentaries, educational videos, and theatrical films. Collections include titles from PBS, BBC, Criterion Collection, Media Education Foundation, and many more.
The Archival Films & Newsreels Video Collection provides access to archival and historical films from multiple sources, including the WPA Film Library, the Prelinger Archives, the National Archives and Records Administration, and the United and Universal Newsreel collections. Find films related to news, world and American history, politics, the arts and sciences, and primary source footage from the late 1800s to the present.
Includes fiction and non-fiction downloadable audiobooks. The audiobooks are a mix of classics and current titles. Although multiple users may access this database at the same time, each individual book can only be downloaded by one person at a time!
This link opens in a new window
